Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Environment Centre is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it safe and secure and your rights and choices in relation to your information.

 

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@environmentcentre.org.uk or contact The Environment Centre, Pier Street, Swansea, SA1 1RY. Tel. (01792) 480200.

 

Who are we?

We’re The Environment Centre in Swansea, a community hub inspiring everyone to make positive changes for a greener and healthier future.

In this policy ‘The Environment Centre’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means:

  • The Environment Centre, registered charity (no. 1039378) and company limited by guarantee (no. 02929729). Registered address is The Environment Centre, Old Telephone Exchange, Pier Street, Swansea, SA1 1RY.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you in the following ways:

Information you give us directly

For example, we may obtain information about you when you take part in one of our events, workshops or training sessions, if you make a donation, apply for membership, apply to volunteer for us, hire our rooms or offices, or when you register to receive one of our weekly newsletters.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, which might include:

  • External fundraising sites like Local Giving;
  • Subcontractors acting on our behalf who provide us with technical, payment or delivery services.
  • If you use social media and interact with our pages eg. Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram we may obtain information about you, or be able to view photos that you may be tagged in. This will depend on the privacy settings you have chosen on your profile.

You should check any privacy policy provided to you where you give your data to a third party.

 

When you visit this website

We automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer.
  • Information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, and how you arrived at our website.

We collect and use your personal information by using cookies on our website – more information on cookies can be found under the ‘Use of Cookies’ section below.

 

The type of data we collect

The personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • Your name and contact details (including postal address, email address and telephone number);
  • Your date of birth;
  • Information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location;
  • Your bank or credit card details. If you make a donation via Local Giving, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions;
  • Information as to whether you are a UK taxpayer so we can claim gift aid; and
  • Any other personal information shared with us.

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to.

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

 

How and why is your information used?

We may use your information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • Providing you with the services, products or information you asked for.
  • Providing a membership scheme
  • Carrying out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us;
  • Conducting analysis and market research so we can understand how we can improve our services, products or information;
  • Notifying you of changes to our services;
  • Sending you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include our Greenlight e-newsletter, or notifying you about local environmental news and events; and
  • Processing grant, job or volunteer applications.

 

How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health & safety, accounting purposes, funder requirements, Charity Commission requirements).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

 

Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your information to third parties in order to achieve the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

Third parties working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party subcontractors for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations online, send you mailings, deliver events, workshops and training). However, when we use these third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we require them to keep your information secure. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work with: we work with local educators, suppliers and tutors to deliver quality training, workshops and events. We use Local Giving to process donations made online, and Mail Chimp to send out e-newsletters and other mailings. They will be acting as a joint controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this policy.

 

Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

Specific Consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way.

Legal obligation

Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority like the Charity Commission or Fundraising Regulator.

Vital interests

Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an individual at one of our events) or a safeguarding issue which requires us to share you information with the emergency services.

Legitimate interests

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to be a charitable organisation in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example to:

  • send communications which we think will be of interest to you;
  • monitor who we deal with to protect the charity against fraud, money laundering and other risks;
  • enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our customers; and
  • understand better how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, if we need to process it for new staff or volunteers, social protection purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

 

Fundraising and Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information and news about our charity, our Green Shop and other services, our jobs and volunteering opportunities, our fundraising appeals and opportunities to support us, as well as local environmental news and events, if we think it may be of interest to you.

Email

We will only send you marketing and fundraising communications by email if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails.

Post

We may send you marketing and fundraising communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

 

Your choice

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time by contacting us by email: info@environmentcentre.org.uk Tel: (01792) 480200 or post: The Environment Centre, Old Telephone Exchange, Pier Street, Swansea, SA1 1RY.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted, however, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes like where we are processing a donation, asking for feedback after an event, or processing membership.

 

Your Rights

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over the personal information that we hold about you. Here is a summary of the rights that we think apply:

Right of access

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected. The accuracy of your information is important to us so we’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or if you believe any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us via email or post.

Right to restrict use

You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information if there is a disagreement about its accuracy or we’re not lawfully allowed to use it.

Right of erasure

You may ask us to delete some or all of your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions; we will do so as far as we are required to. In many cases, we will anonymise that information, rather than delete it.

Right for your personal information to be portable

If we are processing your personal information (1) based on your consent, or in order to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and (2) the processing is being done by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you or another service provider in a machine-readable format.

Right to object

You have the right to object to processing where we using your personal information (1) based on legitimate interests, (2) for direct marketing or (3) for statistical/research purposes.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email us at info@environmentcentre.org.uk or write to The Environment Centre, Old Telephone Exchange, Pier Street, Swansea, SA1 1RY. We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk/

 

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that appropriate technical and organisational controls are in place to protect it.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

 

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this website so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

—-